Club Active Dee Why - OPENING june 2022!

Privacy Policy

Statement of Confinement

Club Active is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information. Club Active Tweed complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Club Active Pty Ltd, ABN 89 613 801 139 (“Club Active”, “we”, “our”, “us”).

Club Active recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Club Active will only collect and use personal information as contained in this policy. By visiting Club Active and submitting any personal information to us (including in-person, via phone, website, email or otherwise) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We may amend or update our Privacy Policy at any time and will publish any updated policy on the Club Active website.

Collecting Personal Information

Club Active is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information. Club Active Tweed complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Club Active Pty Ltd, ABN 89 613 801 139 (“Club Active”, “we”, “our”, “us”).

Club Active recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Club Active will only collect and use personal information as contained in this policy. By visiting Club Active and submitting any personal information to us (including in-person, via phone, website, email or otherwise) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We may amend or update our Privacy Policy at any time and will publish any updated policy on the Club Active website.

CCTV

Club Active uses CCTV in our club for health and security reasons. If you have any queries in relation to the use of CCTV operating in and around the club please contact us.

Surveys

Club Active may ask you to complete surveys that we use for feedback and research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and wellbeing. Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members, for example, to assess your readiness for exercise. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Using and Disclosing your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purposes:

To fulfil obligations under your membership agreement and/or any other contract between you and Club Active;

– To render services under your membership agreement;
– To provide information about products, services or special offers to members;
– To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
– To record statistical data for health or marketing analysis from members.

Club Active may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of health data, and consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes. Club Active recognises the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Club Active, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Use of Tracking Technologies

Club Active may use tracking technologies such as cookies to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow Club Active to monitor the Club Active website, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set your browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies, however, this may limit the services provided by Club Active’s website.

Individual’s Right of Access

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be recorded on the Club Active database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by contacting Club Active. All reasonable steps will be taken to delete personal information upon request, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Club Active being unable to provide certain services or products.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Club Active Tweed takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. Club Active Tweed employees and third-party contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal or sensitive information held by Club Active Tweed. Club Active Tweed only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority.

Links to Other Websites

Club Active may provide links to websites outside of the Club Active site. These linked sites are not under the control of Club Active, and Club Active is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Club Active website, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Contact

For further information about Club Active’s privacy procedures and practices, or to request access to or correction of your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact Club Active head office. Club Active reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

Club Active Icon

Step 1 of 9

What's your biological age?

Take a series of questions to understand your biological age. Let's learn about you and your health goals

How does your body currently feel?(Required)